Montage
Buy British food
Buy British food

Cross-country ride




The 2017-18 ride was held on Sunday 19th November 2017
in Cottesmore Country

Sponsored by 8 OUTDOOR



 


RESULTS

2017 - 18 ride

PRIZE
RIDER

1st overall and 1st Lady

Zoe Gibson

2nd overall, 1st Gentleman, 1st T-bred, 1st Middleweight

Ollie Finnegan

3rd overall

Jack Quinlan

4th overall

Matt Mackley

1st Cottesmore subscriber, 1st Veteran

Richard Walker

1st Novice, 1st under-25

Billy Chatterton

 

Hannah Denny

 

Alex Vaughan-Jones

 

Archie Wright

 

Tom Abel Smith

 

Stuart  Robinson

1st Heavyweight

Charles Ward

 

Ann Mackley

 

Gina Andrews

 

Giles Newton

 

Jack Henty

 

Nim Spalding

 

Jessica Quinlan

 

Megan Quinlan

 

Alice Robb

 

Harry Macleod

 

Geoff Bridges

 

Clare  Bell

1st Line Cavalryman

Capt Arthur Purbrick

 

Martin Reason

 

Russell Nearn

 

Bruce Langley-Mckim

 

Toby Coles

 

Beth Collingwood

 

Heather Moodie

 

Dom Gwyn Jones

 

Jo Jirrons

 

Marcus Thorpe Cadman



LIST OF WINNERS

since 1972

YEAR
RIDER
HORSE

1972

C D Collins

Quiz

1973

Mrs C Humfrey

Associated

1974

Mrs M Everitt

Vanwall

1975

R K Aston

Tsunami

1976

A D Collie

Are you poaching

1977

Major R Purbrick

Shannon Prince

1978

C Bealby

Bronze Light

1979

Mrs A Oppenheimer

Wolf Cub

1980

A J Bealby

Bronze Light

1981

A J Bealby

Bronze Light

1982

Mrs O Fox-Pitt

Le Djinn

1983

Mrs H Llewellyn

Sally Quick

1984

P R Wales

General Factotum

1985

P R Wales

General Factotum

1986

S Gittens

Fieldsman

1987

W H Sporborg

Free Flow

1988

M J Roberts

Juicy Tom

1989

D Naylor-Leyland

Precipice Lodge

1990

M Spink

Sam

1991

M J Roberts

John Paul

1992

Mrs Sarah Main

Brianogan

1993

Sam Beresford

Papillon

1994

Joss Hanbury

Wolly

1995

G J Smith

T.C.

1996

R Chandler

Broadcaster

1997

P S Thomason

Royal Broad Oak

1998

A J Bealby

Mungo

1999

A J Bealby

Mungo

2000

Mrs P Turner

Hoi Polloi IV

2001

-

-

2002

Jo Jewell

Erins Pride

2003

Yvonne Goss

Perry

2004

-

-

2005

Yvonne Goss

Perry

2006

T R Hercock

Jasper

2007

Yvonne Goss

Perry

2008

Zoe Gibson

Piper

2009

Annabel Bealby

Supreme Charm

2010

Patrick Millington

Table Trouble

2011

Catherine Atkinson

Ace

2012

Zoe Gibson

Jaffa

2012-13

[cancelled]

-

2013-14

Zoe Gibson

Tempo

2014-15

Zoe Gibson

Jaffa

2015-16

Rory Bevin

For a Change

2016-17

Rowan Cope

Arthur

2017-18

Zoe Gibson

Jaffa